Loading... Please wait...

Currency Converter

Choose a currency below to display product prices in the selected currency.

US Dollar

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Sleepy John Estes-Drop Down Mama-American Blues-NEW LP to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Sleepy John Estes-Drop Down Mama-American Blues-NEW LP

  • Image 1
Price:
$16.00
SKU:
3426300101198
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout


Product Description

Sleepy John Estes-Drop Down Mama-American Blues-NEW LP

Sleepy John Estes ‎– Drop Down Mama
Label:
Night Records (4) ‎– NR08

Sleepy John Estes
Real Name:
John Adam Estes
Profile:
Born: January 25, 1899 in Ripley, Tennessee.
Died: June 05, 1977 in Brownsville, Tennessee.

American blues singer & guitarist.

Estes made his debut as a recording artist in Memphis in 1929, at a session organized by Ralph Peer for Victor Records. He later recorded for the Decca and Bluebird labels, with his last pre-war recording session taking place in 1941. He made a brief return to recording at Sun Studio in Memphis in 1952, recording "Runnin' Around" and "Rats in My Kitchen," but otherwise was largely out of the public eye for two decades.

Though only modestly skilled as a guitarist (he was frequently teamed with more capable musicians, like Yank Rachell, Hammie Nixon, and the piano player Jab Jones), Estes was a fine singer, with a distinctive "crying" vocal style. He sounded so much like an old man, even on his early records, that blues revivalists reportedly delayed looking for him because they assumed he would have to be long dead, and because fellow musician Big Bill Broonzy had written that Estes had died. By the time he was tracked down, by Robert G. Koester and Samuel B. Charters in 1962, he had become completely blind and was living in abject poverty. He resumed touring and recording, though his later records are generally considered less interesting than his pre-war output.


Format:
Vinyl, LP, Compilation
Country:
France
Released:
21 Sep 2018
Genre:
Blues
Style:
 
Tracklist
A1     Drop Down Mama     
A2     Someday Baby Blues     
A3     The Girl I Love, She Got Long Curly Hair     
A4     Stop That Thing     
A5     Who's Been Telling You Buddy Brown?     
A6     I wanta Tear It All The Time     
A7     Down South Blues     
B1     Working Man Blues     
B2     Broken-Hearted, Ragged And Dirty Too     
B3     Married Woman Blues     
B4     Government Money     
B5     Lawyer Clark Blues     
B6     Little Laura Blues     
B7     I Ain't Gonna Be Worried No More     


Credits

    Artwork – Jean-Luc Navette
    Layout – Julien Louvet
    Mastered By – Julien Louvet

Barcode and Other Identifiers

    Barcode (Printed, Sticker): 3 426300 101198
    Barcode (Scanned, Sticker): 3426300101198


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!