Loading... Please wait...

Currency Converter

Choose a currency below to display product prices in the selected currency.

British Pound
EUR
US Dollar

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Big Black-Lion Walk-'68 US Afrobeat, Funk-NEW LP to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Big Black-Lion Walk-'68 US Afrobeat, Funk-NEW LP

  • Image 1
Price:
EUR22.00
SKU:
0634438407331
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Current Stock:
1


Product Description

Big Black-Lion Walk-'68 US Afrobeat, Funk-NEW LP

Long-awaited reissue for this cult percussive funk album from 1968, consisting of a 20 minutes bluesy suite on side A backed by 3 Latin-jazz flavoured dancefloor fillers on side B: an absolute smasher for all Afro-funk connoisseurs! Comes on 180 gram purple vinyl.

Big Black (2) ‎– Lion Walk
Label:
Future Shock (4) ‎– FS4461
Format:
Vinyl, LP, Album, Purple
Country:
UK
Released:
2021
Genre:
Funk / Soul
Style:
Afrobeat, Funk


Tracklist
A     Lion Walk     
B1     Tell Me, Do Your Conscience Bother You?     
B2     Love, Sweet Like Sugar Cane     
B3     Come On Down To The Beach

    Arranged By – Phil Moore, III*

    
Credits

    Alto Saxophone, Flute, Piano [African Thumb Piano] – Curtis Peagler
    Bass – Ron Johnson
    Congas [African Kongo Drums], Tambourine, Vocals – Big Black (2)
    Drums – John Boudreaux, Soko (2)
    Engineer – Rudy Hill (2)
    Guitar – Brother Soul (2), Bruce Langhorn*
    Illustration [Liner] – Jay Rothman
    Performer [Hose-A-Phone, Dropsticks, Can], Fiddle [1-String Bass], Trumpet, Gong, Bells [Tinkle] – Owen Marshall
    Photography By [Cover] – Gene Brownell
    Piano – Phil Moore, III*
    Producer – James Davis (2)
    Tenor Saxophone – Chester Washington, Herman Riley
    Trombone – Thurman A. Green*

Barcode and Other Identifiers

    Barcode: 0634438407331

Big Black
Real Name:
Danny Ray

Percussionist from Savannah Georgia, born in 1934. Big Black was William "Fish" Ray's younger brother who was a Vauderville performer. He started playing percussion in Miami in the 50's and performed with various salsa and calypso bands until he moved to New York in the 60's. He got connected with various Bebop artists and bands there and soon was a regular percussionist for Dizzy Gillespie, Freddie Hubbard and Randy Weston. He was dubbed "The king of Congas" and is a highly regarded institute of the african culture in Harlem. Over the years he has worked with Sun Ra, Pharoah Sanders, B.B. King, Hugh Masekela, Harvey Mandel and Thelonious Monk to name a few.


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!