Loading... Please wait...

Currency Converter

Choose a currency below to display product prices in the selected currency.

United States US Dollar

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Professor Longhair-Hadacol Bounce-New Orleans Rhythm & Blues-Piano Blues-NEW LP to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...

Our Newsletter


Professor Longhair-Hadacol Bounce-New Orleans Rhythm & Blues-Piano Blues-NEW LP

  • Image 1
Price:
$18.00
SKU:
8592735003774
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout


Product Description

Professor Longhair-Hadacol Bounce-New Orleans Rhythm & Blues-Piano Blues-NEW LP

Professor Longhair ‎– Hadacol Bounce
Label:
Jambalaya Records And Tapes ‎– JAM13007
Format:
Vinyl, LP, Compilation
Country:
Iceland
Released:
31 Oct 2015
Genre:
Blues
Style:
Piano Blues

Professor Longhair


Real Name:
Henry Roland Byrd


Profile:
American pianist, vocalist and songwriter.


Born 19 December 1918 in Bogalusa, Louisiana, USA.
Died 30 January 1980 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA.
Professor Longhair can be considered as the creator of the New Orleans Rhythm & Blues.

Musically active from 1949 to 1964, he made a comeback in the early 1970s.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1992 (Early Influence).


Tracklist
A1     Oh Well     
A2     East St Louis Baby     
A3     Hadacol Bounce     
A4     Gone So Long     
A5     Curley Hairy Baby     
A6     Bald Head     
A7     Been Foolin' Around     
B1     Between The Night And Day     
B2     Her Mind Is Gone     
B3     Boogie Woogie     
B4     Who's Been Foolin' You     
B5     Hey Now Baby     
B6     Walk Your Blues Away     
B7     Baby Let Me Hold Your Hand    


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!